Cabbage

Cabbage

Cabbage

Common Name: Cabbage Tree
Scientific Name: livistonia australis
Origin: Queensland, N.S.W. & Victoria
Height: 30 m
Lowest Surv Temp: -5.6
Sun: Yes
Shade: Yes
Indoors: No
Outdoors: Yes
Description: Has a sturdy grey trunk (up to 35cm across), and a large crown of shiny green leaves with drooping tips. Very suitable for home gardens and mixes well with ferns.