Canary Island

Canary Island

Canary Island

Common Name: Canary Island Date
Scientific Name: phoenix canariensis
Origin: Canary Is.
Height: 15 m
Lowest Surv temp: -6.2
Sun: Yes
Shade: No
Indoors: No
Outdoors: Yes
Description: Very large palm that grows to approximately 1.5m in diameter with pinnate leaves about 6m long and 2m wide. Needs full sun and plenty of growing space.