Gracillis

Gracillis

Gracillis

Common Name: Gracillis Curly Leaf
Scientific Name: dypsis pinnatifrons
Origin: Madagascar
Height: 6m
Lowest Surv Temp: -0.0c
Sun: No
Shade: Yes
Indoors: Yes
Outdoors: Yes
Description: This slim dainty palm was previously known as dypsis gracillis.
It has a spear like trunk, ringed and growing to 6m high. The small shiny deep green to reddish green leaves resemble those of the chamaedorea.